Type: News
Date: 08/15/2019

One Hundred and Sixty-Seven Taft Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in Best Lawyers ® 2020

Taft is pleased to announce that 167 Taft attorneys were selected for inclusion in Best Lawyers® 2020.

Following is the list of 167 attorneys selected for inclusion in Best Lawyers®. The number in parenthesis refers to the number of years that the attorney has been listed in increments of five.

Chicago, Ill.

  • Richard Aderman, Tax Law
  • Andrew Alul, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Kathryn Kovitz Arnold (10), Real Estate Law
  • Stephen Auten (5), Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Timothy Eaton (10), Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
  • Cezar Froelich (15), Gaming Law
  • Mitchell Goldsmith, Real Estate Law
  • Graham Grady (10), Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Jack Guthman (15), Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Anthony Licata (20), Real Estate Law
  • William Serritella, Jr. (5), Commercial Litigation
  • James Wilson (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Gene Zelek (10), Advertising Law

 

Cincinnati, Ohio

  • Gregory Bee (5), Health Care Law
  • Robert Bilott (10), Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Beth Bryan (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Doreen Canton (15), Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Ronald Christian (10), Nonprofit/Charities Law, Tax Law
  • Joseph Cleves, Jr. (5), Construction Law
  • Jeanne M. Cors (10), Anitrust Law
  • Brian Dershaw (5), Labor Law – Management
  • Edward Diller (30), Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Jack Donson, Jr. (20), Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
  • Stuart Dornette (20), Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities
  • Samuel Duran (15), Commercial Litigation, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Daniel Fausz (10), Real Estate Law
  • Jerold Fink (30), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Monica Gearding, Real Estate Law
  • Gerald Greenberg (10), Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Stephen Griffith, Jr. (25), Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Heather Hawkins (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Mark Hayden (5), Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
  • Aaron Herzig (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Daniel Hoffheimer (15), Trusts and Estates
  • Timothy Hurley (30), Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Aimee Keller, Family Law, Family Law Arbitration
  • Ralph Kohnen (5), Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael Laing (20), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Margaret Avril Lawson (10), Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Informational Technology Law, Trademark Law
  • Robert McDonald (5), Mergers and Acquisitions, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Arthur McMahon III (5), Securities Regulation
  • Julia Meister (10), Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Earl Messer (5), Construction Law
  • Tamara Miano, Real Estate Law
  • Timothy Miller (15), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Patrick Mitchell (15), Tax Law
  • George Molinsky (10), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Maggie Muething, Corporate Law
  • Toshio Nakao (15), International Trade and Finance Law
  • Stephen Nechemias (35), Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Joseph Parker (25), Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Tracey Puthoff (10), Banking and Finance Law
  • Timothy Reilly (25), Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Robert Rich (20), Health Care Law, Tax Law
  • Gregory Parker Rogers (15), Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mary Rust (10), Trusts and Estates
  • Russell Sayre (15), Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Jeffrey Schloemer (15), Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
  • Thomas Schuck (15), Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Melvin Shotten (20), Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Health Care Law
  • Mark Stepaniak (25), Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Timothy Sullivan (15), Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Julia Tarvin (5), Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas Terp (30), Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Ross Wales (15), International Trade and Finance Law
  • Daniel Warncke (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Steven Weeks (25), Real Estate Law
  • Susan Wheatley (15), Trusts and Estates
  • Michael Zavatsky (25), Immigration Law
  • Chad Ziepfel (5), Commercial Litigation
  • James Zimmerman (5), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Corporate Law

 

Cleveland, Ohio

  • Kevin Barnes (25), Banking and Finance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Philip Bautista, Litigation – Insurance
  • Irv Berliner (15), Corporate Law, Gaming Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Howard Bobrow (10), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Charles Bowers (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Michael Diamant (15), Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, International Arbitration – Governmental, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mediation
  • Dominic DiPuccio (15), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Dov Frankel (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jill Friedman Helfman (5), Family Law
  • Lynn Larsen, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Edward Leader (10), Banking and Finance Law, Construction Law, Real Estate law
  • Thomas Lee (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Bruce Lowe (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Carl Murway (15), Family Law
  • Peter Nealis, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Stephen O’Bryan (15), Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law
  • William Phillips (15), Real Estate Law
  • Eric Simon (10), Administrative/Regulatory Law, Health Care Law
  • David Tavolier (15), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Tax Law
  • Adrian Thompson (5), Education Law
  • David Wallace (10), Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Timothy Zix (5), Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

 

Columbus, Ohio

  • James Abrams (5), Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
  • David Butler (5), Commercial Litigation
  • James Chester (10), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Steven Cuckler, Government Relations Practice, Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Stephen Fitch (20), Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • David Johnson (15), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Health Care Law
  • Tony Kington (15), Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin Kinross, Corporate Law
  • Pamela Krivda (10), Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Eugene Lewis (15), Family Law
  • James Maniace (5), Corporate Law
  • Michael Mentel, Government Relations Practice
  • Timothy Nagy (5), Health Care Law
  • Craig Paynter (10), Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Joseph Pickens (5), Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Charles Saxbe (25), Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice, Mediation
  • Elizabeth Stanton (15), Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Litigation – Land Use Zoning
  • David Thomas (10), Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White Collar

 

Northern Kentucky

  • Robert Craig, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law

 

Dayton, Ohio

  • Mark Feuer (15), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Lance Gildner (10), Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Jennifer Hann Harrison, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Jeffrey Mullins (10), Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • David Reed (10), Real Estate Law
  • Fred Ungerman, Jr. (10), Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law - Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Lowell Woods, Litigation – Construction

 

Indianapolis, Ind.

  • Jeff Abrams (15), Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Scott Alexander (5), Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • John Allie, Trademark Law
  • Ian Arnold, Real Estate Law
  • Thomas Barnard (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Mediation
  • Jackie Bennett, Jr. (10), Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Litigation – Environmental
  • Tracy Betz, Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Dave Bromund (10), Health Care Law
  • Blake Burgan (5), Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jayna Cacioppo, Commercial Litigation
  • Ralph Caruso (5), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Anne Cowgur (5), Appellate Practice
  • Gregory Coy, Patent Law
  • Melvin Daniel (5), Municipal Law
  • James Dawson, Litigation – Real Estate, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
  • Frank Deveau (25), Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Thomas DeVoe (5), Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Individuals, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • David Guevara, Litigation – Environmental
  • Edward Harris (5), Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
  • Robert Hicks (10), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Samuel Hodson (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Jason Houdek, Patent Law
  • John Humphrey (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lonnie Johnson (5), Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeffrey Kirk, II (5), Venture Capital Law
  • Richard Kissel II (5), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Todd Lady (5), Tax Law
  • Andi Metzel (5), Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants, Real Estate Law
  • Norman Newman (35), Real Estate Law
  • Thomas O’Gara (5), Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Charles O’Keefe, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Michael O’Neil (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • John Papageorge (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Jonathan Polak (5), Trademark Law
  • Erick Ponader (10), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
  • Marci Reddick (5), Corporate Law
  • Richard Richmond III (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Neal Roach, Jr. (10), Corporate Governance Law
  • Trent Sandifur (5), Commercial Litigation
  • James Schwarz (15), Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Brad Schwer (5), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • John Sharpe (5), Corporate Law
  • Steven Shockley (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities
  • James Strain (35), Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Chad Sweeney (5), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Michael Terrell (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • William Wagner (5), Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants


Phoenix, AZ

  • Theresa Vella (5), Commercial Litigation

 

About Best Lawyers®
Best Lawyers® is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. The Best Lawyers® lists of attorneys are compiled by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which tens of thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. If the votes for an attorney are positive enough for inclusion in Best Lawyers®, that attorney must maintain those votes in subsequent polls to remain on the list for each edition. Lawyers are not permitted to pay any fee to participate in or be included on the lists.

In This Article

You May Also Like