Eighty-Four Taft Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in Best Lawyers® "Ones to Watch" 2023

Taft is proud to announce that 84 attorneys were selected for inclusion in the third edition of Best Lawyers® “Ones to Watch,” up six from 2022. This recognition is given to attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice. Best Lawyers® “Ones to Watch” honorees typically have been in practice for five to nine years.

Following is the list of Taft attorneys selected for inclusion in Best Lawyers® “Ones to Watch.”

Chicago, Ill.

  • Karl D. Camillucci, Land Use and Zoning Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Bianca E. Ciarroni*, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Paul J. Coogan, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
  • Scott Dawson*, Real Estate Law
  • Adam W. Decker*, Commercial Litigation
  • Ioana M. Guset, Commercial Litigation
  • Nicollette L. Khuans, Commercial Litigation, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Adam M. Law, Real Estate Law
  • John C. McDonnell, Real Estate Law
  • Jason A. Robin, Construction Law, Real Estate Law
  • Ryan G. Rudich, Environmental Law, Insurance Law
  • Erica Ruggieri*, Real Estate Law
  • Rachel L. Schaller, Commercial Litigation, Labor and Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jaimin H. Shah, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law
  • Roshan P. Shrestha Ph.D., Intellectual Property Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Caroline E. Thee*, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Patrick Wartan, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth Winkowski*, Commercial Litigation

Cincinnati, Ohio

  • Medora M. Akers, Commercial Litigation
  • Spencer S. Cowan*, Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher (Kit) S. Houston, Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Connie Kremer, Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Conor H. Meeks, Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Megan M. Okun, Nonprofit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Lourdes E. Perrino, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
  • Evan T. Priestle, Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Alex E. Wallin, Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Larry D. Williams, Jr., Ph.D., Intellectual Property Law
  • Philip D. Williamson, Antitrust Law, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Cleveland, Ohio

  • William A. Doyle, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Real Estate
  • JoZeff W. Gebolys, Commercial Litigation
  • David Haba*, Real Estate Law
  • Kelsey Hughes-Blaum*, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Litigation
  • Riya A. Kurian, Commercial Litigation
  • Mary Kate McClain, Family Law, Family Law: Arbitration and Mediation
  • Eugene Roytberg, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Leverages Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Cary M. Snyder, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Communications Law
  • Brandon Summers, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Christopher L. Tazzi, Real Estate Law

Columbus, Ohio

  • Ronald Johnson, Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lauren A. Kemp*, Labor and Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Jonathan N. Olivito, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Plaintiffs
  • Rachel A. Smoot, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent
  • Kathryn S. Wallrabenstein, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Covington, Ky.

  • Kenneth A. Foisy*, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Amanda Johnson, Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Dayton, Ohio

  • Zachary Scott Arnold, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Kristin H. Hardy*, Intellectual Property Law

Indianapolis, Ind.

  • David J. Bartoletti*, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Tax Law
  • Elizabeth Baumhart, Litigation - Intellectual Property 
  • Whitney L. Carter*, Public Finance Law
  • Devin P. Claerbout, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Kimberly S. DalSanto, Commercial Litigation
  • Robin W. Dunn, Intellectual Property Law
  • Christopher Engel, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Will Gardner, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Vivek R. Hadley, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Steve T. Henke, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Manny Herceg, Commercial Litigation, Municipal Law
  • Ryan P. Hiler, Patent Law
  • Erica M. Knear, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Ann O'Connor McCready, Commercial Litigation
  • Nicholas P. Mollmann, Real Estate Law
  • Jeremy A. Morris*, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Abaigeal F. Musser, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Jeffrey W. Parker Jr.*, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Aaron P. Snellenbarger, Trusts and Estates
  • Jeffrey D. Stemerick, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law
  • Samuel E. Swafford*, Real Estate Law
  • Adam D. Zacher, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Minneapolis, Minn. 

  • Daniel Andersen, Tax Law
  • O. Joseph Balthazor Jr., Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Schaan P. Barth, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Adam Chandler, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Andrew S. Dosdall, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Patent
  • Jamie L. Erickson, Banking and Finance Law, Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Blair A. Harrington, Commercial Litigation, Labor and Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Karl J. Johnson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Peter E. Madsen, Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law
  • Brieanna Maershbecker, Real Estate Law
  • B. Tyler Philippi, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Mira Vats-Fournier, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Jordan L. Weber, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Securities
  • Matthew Wolf, Energy Law, Real Estate Law

(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers®: “Ones to Watch.”

About Best Lawyers®

Best Lawyers® is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. The Best Lawyers® lists of attorneys are compiled by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which tens of thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. If the votes for an attorney are positive enough for inclusion in Best Lawyers®, that attorney must maintain those votes in subsequent polls to remain on the list for each edition. Lawyers are not permitted to pay any fee to participate in or be included on the lists.

In This Article

You May Also Like