Type: News
Date: 12/06/2018

Fifty-One Taft Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in Ohio Super Lawyers 2019

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP is pleased to announce that 51 attorneys in Taft’s Ohio offices were selected for inclusion in Ohio Super Lawyers 2019. Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding attorneys — no more than five percent of the lawyers in the state are selected. In addition, eight Taft attorneys received top honors based on highest point totals.

Following are the Taft honorees:

Top 100 Ohio Super Lawyers 2019

  • David H. Thomas

Top 50 Women Ohio Super Lawyers 2019

  • Doreen Canton
  • Jill F. Helfman
  • Julia B. Meister

Top 50 Cincinnati Super Lawyers 2019

  • Ralph W. Kohnen

Top 25 Women Cincinnati Super Lawyers 2019

  • Doreen Canton
  • Julia B. Meister

Top 25 Women Cleveland Super Lawyers 2019

  • Jill F. Helfman

Top 50 Columbus Super Lawyers 2019

  • David J. Butler
  • Stephen C. Fitch
  • David H. Thomas

Top 25 Women Columbus Super Lawyers 2019

  • Pamela S. Krivda

Ohio Super Lawyers 2019 – Cincinnati

  • Kim K. Burke (Environmental Litigation/Environmental) **
  • Doreen Canton (Employment & Labor) **
  • Brian G. Dershaw (Employment & Labor)
  • Stuart Dornette (Business Litigation) **
  • Samuel M. Duran (Workers' Compensation) **
  • Justin D. Flamm (Employment & Labor) **
  • Gerald S. Greenberg (Mergers & Acquisitions) **
  • Mark T. Hayden (Business Litigation) **
  • Aaron M. Herzig (Business Litigation)
  • Daniel J. Hoffheimer (Estate Planning & Probate) **
  • Timothy J. Hurley (Creditor Debtor Rights: Business) **
  • Aimee L. Keller (Family Law) **
  • Ralph W. Kohnen (Criminal Defense: White Collar)
  • Julia B. Meister (Business Litigation) **
  • Joseph Parker (Business Litigation) **
  • Gregory P. Rogers (Employment & Labor) **
  • Russell S. Sayre (Business Litigation) **
  • Thomas R. Schuck (Business Litigation) **
  • Daniel Warncke (Antitrust Litigation)
  • Susan E. Wheatley (Estate Planning & Probate) **
  • Michael J. Zavatsky (Immigration: Business) **
  • James M. Zimmerman (Business/Corporate) **

Ohio Super Lawyers 2019 – Cleveland

  • Kevin D. Barnes (Mergers & Acquisitions) **
  • Philip R. Bautista (Intellectual Property Litigation)
  • Irv Berliner (Securities & Corporate Finance)
  • Howard Bobrow (Business/Corporate) **
  • Michael H. Diamant (Business Litigation) **
  • Christopher B. Ermisch (Workers’ Compensation)
  • Dov Y. Frankel (Creditor Debtor Rights)
  • Jill F. Helfman (Family Law) **
  • Leigh A. Hellner (Real Estate)
  • Patrick J. Krebs (Business Litigation)
  • Bruce J. L. Lowe (Bankruptcy: Business) **
  • Carl A. Murway (Family Law) **
  • Gregory J. O’Brien (Business/Corporate) **
  • Stephen M. O'Bryan (General Litigation) **
  • David R. Tavolier (Tax) **
  • David H. Wallace (Business Litigation) **
  • Timothy L. Zix (Workers' Compensation) **

Ohio Super Lawyers 2019 – Columbus

  • James D. Abrams (General Litigation) **
  • Donald C. Brey (Legislative & Governmental Affairs) **
  • David J. Butler (Business Litigation) **
  • Stephen C. Fitch (Business Litigation) **
  • Anthony Kington (Business/Corporate)
  • Pamela S. Krivda (Employment & Labor) **
  • Eugene B. Lewis (Family Law) **
  • Charles R. Saxbe (General Litigation) **
  • David H. Thomas (Criminal Defense: White Collar)
  • Janica Pierce Tucker (Employment & Labor) *

Ohio Super Lawyers 2019 – Dayton

  • Jennifer Hann Harrison (Workers' Compensation) **
  • Fred A. Ungerman, Jr. (Employment & Labor) **

* Newly Recognized

** Recognized for 10 or more years

About Super Lawyers

Super Lawyers, a Thomson Reuters business, is a rating service of outstanding attorneys from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

In This Article

You May Also Like