SCOTUS Holds Highly Compensated Employees Must Be Paid on a Salary Basis
[…] With Justice Kagan delivering the majority opinion, the Supreme Court held:

  • To qualify as an exempt highly compensated employee or an exempt executive employee, the salary basis requirement must be met;
  • A traditional “salary basis” compensation structure as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) is met only when the worker is guaranteed the minimum required amount ($684) on a weekly basis; and
  • Daily-rate employees can satisfy this salary basis test, but only if the requirements of § 541.604(b) are met — namely, that the employee’s wages include a guaranteed minimum amount they receive “regardless of the number of … days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.”

The Supreme Court rejected Helix Energy’s contention that Hewitt met the salary basis requirements of § 541.602(a) merely because he always received more than the required minimum salary amount on his biweekly paychecks.