Type: News
Date: 10/07/2008

Eighty-six Taft Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2009: Firm Earns #1 Rankings in Multiple Practice Areas in Both Indiana and Ohio

October 7, 2008 – Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP proudly announces that 86 of its attorneys were honored in The Best Lawyers in America 2009 for outstanding reputations and distinguished work in their practice areas.

The lawyers were selected based on a confidential peer-review survey of the top attorneys in the country. Published by Woodward/White, Inc., Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession, and is regarded as one of the most valued referral sources for lawyers.

Taft has more lawyers listed in 5 practice areas than any other firm in Ohio, including antitrust law, appellate law, gaming law, international trade and finance law and venture capital law. Taft also ranked the highest among Indiana firms in bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights law and white-collar criminal defense law.  The complete list of number one rankings is below:

• Ranked #1 in Indiana in Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
• Ranked #1 in Indiana in White-Collar Criminal Defense
• Ranked #1 in Ohio in Antitrust Law
• Ranked #1 in Ohio in Appellate Law
• Ranked #1 in Ohio in Gaming Law
• Ranked #1 in Ohio in International Trade and Finance Law
• Ranked #1 in Ohio in Venture Capital Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Antitrust Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Appellate Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Banking Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Commercial Litigation
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Corporate Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Employee Benefits Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Health Care Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in International Trade and Finance Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Tax Law
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Trusts and Estates
• Ranked #1 in Cincinnati, OH in Venture Capital Law
• Ranked #1 in Cleveland, OH in Administrative Law
• Ranked #1 in Cleveland, OH in Alternative Dispute Resolution
• Ranked #1 in Cleveland, OH in Family Law
• Ranked #1 in Cleveland, OH in Gaming Law
• Ranked #1 in Cleveland, OH in Venture Capital Law
• Ranked #1 in Indianapolis, IN in Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
• Ranked #1 in Indianapolis, IN in White-Collar Criminal Defense

Taft attorneys named to The Best Lawyers in America 2009 are:

Cincinnati
Lawrence J. Barty, Labor and Employment Law
Kim K. Burke (10), Environmental Law
Doreen Canton (10), Labor and Employment Law
Ronald C. Christian, Non-Profit/Charities Law
Eric K. Combs (*), Commercial Litigation
Jeanne M. Cors (*), Antitrust Law
L. Clifford Craig (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation / Commercial Litigation
Edward D. Diller (20), Real Estate Law
G. Jack Donson, Jr., Antitrust Law / Commercial Litigation
W. Stuart Dornette (10), Commercial Litigation
Samuel M. Duran, Workers' Compensation Law
Jerold A. Fink (20), Employee Benefits Law
Gerald S. Greenberg, Banking Law / Corporate Governance and Compliance Law / Corporate Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law / Venture Capital Law
Stephen M. Griffith, Jr. (10), Real Estate Law
Thomas C. Hill, Antitrust Law
Timothy E. Hoberg (20), Corporate Law / Securities Law
Daniel J. Hoffheimer, Trusts and Estates
Timothy J. Hurley (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law / Commercial Litigation
Michael A. Laing (10), Employee Benefits Law
Margaret A. Lawson (*), Corporate Law
John J. McCoy, Corporate Law / Health Care Law
Julia B. Meister, Trusts and Estates
W. Timothy Miller, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Patrick J. Mitchell, Tax Law
George D. Molinsky, Corporate Law / Venture Capital Law
John B. Nalbandian, Appellate Law
Stephen M. Nechemias (25), Tax Law
R. Joseph Parker (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation / Commercial Litigation / Personal Injury Litigation
David Hamilton Peck, Labor and Employment Law
Tracey A. Puthoff, Banking Law
Gerald J. Rapien, Personal Injury Litigation
Timothy P. Reilly (10), Labor and Employment Law
Robert E. Rich, Health Care Law / Tax Law
Laura A. Ringenbach (10), Environmental Law
Gregory Parker Rogers, Labor and Employment Law
Mary L. Rust, Trusts and Estates
Russell S. Sayre, Appellate Law / Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey S. Schloemer, Banking Law / Corporate Law
Thomas R. Schuck, Commercial Litigation
William J. Seitz, Antitrust Law
Melvin S. Shotten, Banking Law / Corporate Law / Health Care Law
Robert G. Stachler (25), Alternative Dispute Resolution / Appellate Law / Commercial Litigation
Mark J. Stepaniak (10), Labor and Employment Law
Timothy C. Sullivan, Commercial Litigation
Thomas T. Terp (20), Environmental Law
Ross E. Wales, International Trade and Finance Law
Steven W. Weeks (10), Real Estate Law
Susan E. Wheatley, Trusts and Estates
Michael J. Zavatsky (10), Immigration Law

Cleveland
Kevin D. Barnes (10), Banking Law
Irv Berliner, Corporate Law / Gaming Law / Securities Law
Howard Bobrow, Corporate Law / Venture Capital Law
Michael Diamant, Alternative Dispute Resolution
Dominic A. DiPuccio, Corporate Law
Robert A. Fuerst, Real Estate Law
Bruce E. Gaynor, Real Estate Law
Steven A. Marrer, Real Estate Law
Steven M. Moss (*), Labor and Employment Law
Carl A. Murway, Family Law
Stephen M. O'Bryan, Commercial Litigation / Environmental Law
William M. Phillips, Real Estate Law
Richard S. Rivitz, Corporate Law / Real Estate Law
Richard A. Rosner (25), Real Estate Law
Eric M. Simon, Administrative Law / Health Care Law
David R. Tavolier, Corporate Law / Tax Law
Robert Valerian, Commercial Litigation / Labor and Employment Law
David H. Wallace, Commercial Litigation

Columbus
David L. Johnson, Corporate Law

Dayton
Jeffrey A. Mullins (*), Labor and Employment Law

Indianapolis
Jerald I. Ancel (20), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Steven H. Ancel (25), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Thomas A. Barnard, Commercial Litigation
Jackie M. Bennett, Jr. (*), Commercial Litigation / White-Collar Criminal Defense
Dave C. Bromund (*), Health Care Law
Robert R. Clark, Environmental Law
Paul T. Deignan, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Donald K. Densborn, Corporate Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Frank J. Deveau (10), Environmental Law
Robert J. Hicks, Corporate Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Michael P. O'Neil, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Linda L. Pence, Commercial Litigation / White-Collar Criminal Defense
Erick D. Ponader, Corporate Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Marlene Reich, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Steven C. Shockley, Commercial Litigation
James A. Strain (25), Corporate Governance and Compliance Law / Corporate Law
Michael C. Terrell, Commercial Litigation / Labor and Employment Law

(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers.
(10) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 10 years.
(20) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 20 years.
(25) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 25 years.

The 2009 edition of The Best Lawyers in America will be published in December.

About Taft

At Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, delivering outstanding legal performance to help its clients succeed is what drives and motivates more than 400 attorneys and legal professionals every day.  Taft has offices in Cincinnati, Cleveland, Columbus and Dayton, Ohio; Indianapolis, Indiana; Northern Kentucky; Phoenix, Arizona; and Beijing, China. The firm practices across a wide range of industries, in virtually every area of law, including:   Business and Finance, Litigation, Labor and Employment, Intellectual Property, Bankruptcy, Restructuring and Creditors' Rights, Environmental, Health and Life Sciences;  Personal Services; Real Estate and Tax law. With a proven track record  of experience since 1885, Taft offers breadth and depth of legal expertise coupled with a trusted business perspective, helping its clients big  and small, regionally, nationally and internationally, in reaching their goals.

In This Article

You May Also Like