Featured
[…] While the change that has received the most attention is a new carbon-free standard, which requires public utilities to generate or procure 100 percent of their electricity from carbon-free energy technologies for retail customers by 2040 under a new subdivision 2g within section 216B.1691, in addition to incremental milestones for 2030 and 2035, H.F. No. 7 also brings other changes worthy of noting.  These changes include, but are not limited to:

  • Amending Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 13: Provides potential economic development cost recovery for hiring local workers “to construct and maintain generation facilities that supply power to the public utility’s customers;”
  • Amending Minn.