Didn't Get the Memo? The Importance of Recording a Memorandum of Lease in Indiana
[…] Didn't Get the Memo? The Importance of Recording a Memorandum of Lease in Indiana

Landlords and tenants understandably have numerous provisions in their leases that lead to arguments, negotiations, and compromises. One of the lease terms Indiana landlords and tenants should be cautiously aware of is a provision regarding the recording of a lease or a memorandum of lease that has suddenly become a popular topic of discussion, although it has been the law for some time. Let’s get up to speed …

Indiana Code § 32-31-2-1 provides that no more than “forty-five (45) days after” lease “execution, a lease of real estate for a period longer than three years shall be recorded in the Miscellaneous Record in the recorder’s office of the county in which the real estate is located.” The statute allows for a memorandum of lease to be recorded in lieu of a lease if the memorandum is executed and acknowledged by the parties and contains: (1) the names of the parties; (2) the term of the lease; (3) any option of the lessee to renew or extend the term of the lease; and (4) the