taftlaw | environmental practice | subscribe | contact us | forward
[…] LinkedIn 


On Feb. 17, 2015, the Ohio Supreme Court, in a 4-3 decision, struck down several local ordinances regulating oil and gas production on the grounds that these ordinances were preempted by comprehensive state law and that the Ohio Home Rule provisions to its constitution did not grant a right for local ordinances to intrude upon this regulated area. The court found in State ex. Rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp., Slip Op. 2015-Ohio-485, that five ordinances enacted in 1980 and 1995 by the city of Munroe Falls are preempted by the provisions of the Ohio Constitution in Article II, Section 36, which vest in the General Assembly the power to pass laws providing for the "regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals."

Parent Corporation's Prior Assertions of Domination Create "Alter Ego" Scenario, Opens Door for Indirect Successor Liability Under CERCLA         

Julian Harrell  

jharrell@taftlaw.com 

(317) 713-3410

LinkedIn 


In Cyprus Amax Minerals Co. v. TCI Pacific Comm.